Kuroshitsuji

[su_note note_color=”#f4f4f3″]

5 out of 5 stars (5 / 5)
Rating: Average 5 / 5 out of 55 total vote.
Alternative Name: Black Butler
Rank: 3rd, it has 135678 monthly views
Author(s): TOBOSO Yana
Artist(s): TOBOSO Yana
Genre(s): Action, Comedy, Drama, Historical, Mystery, Shounen, Supernatural
Type: Manga
[/su_note]

Summary

[su_expand more_text=”Show more” less_text=”Show less” height=”300″ hide_less=”no” text_color=”#333333″ link_color=”#0088FF” link_style=”button” link_align=”center” more_icon=”” less_icon=”” class=””]Kuroshitsuji or “Black Butler” is a Japanese manga written and illustrated by Yana Toboso. It has serialized in shonen jump and Monthly GFantasy. It was later converted into an anime with three seasons and twenty-seven episodes.

The story is based in the Victorian era where a thirteen-year-old Earl named Ciel Phantomhive lives. He becomes an Earl on his birthday December 14th, 1885 when his family manor is attacked by unidentified people and is set on fire. In the middle of all the chaos, the young boy finds both his parents and his dog died.

The very same night he was kidnapped by the same attacker who has murdered his family and has set his life on fire. He is soon sold into slavery and is handed over to a sadistic demon worshipping crew in Kuroshitsuji Manga. Ciel faces endless physical and sexual abuse and he is even branded on his heart with a symbol that is “the mark of the beast.”

However, one night as the cult performs a ritual to summon a demon, one appears and tells them that he has been summoned by Ceil and therefore shall only answer to him. Because of this he kills all the other cultists and places a mark of Ceil’s right eye giving it a purple hue and turns his pupil into the symbol of the covenant.

He tells Ceil that he will now consume Ceil’s soul as payment for helping him get revenge on the people who have bought down house Phantomhiv in Kuroshitsuji Manga. However, they broker a deal as the events play out and the two of them return by the Queen’s side to help investigate and solve cases that may threaten the Queen.[/su_expand]

LATEST MANGA RELEASES

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Kuroshitsuji
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
x